100% Secure Shopping

Mon-Sat   9am-6pm

New Customer? Register

No Items in your basket


Product Information

Rio Trading Cats Claw Bark 500mg

0/5 0

Choose your size:



Cat’s claw or ‘Uña de gato’ is a climbing vine that is native to the Peruvian Amazon and gains its name from the barbed ‘claws’ with which it climbs the jungle canopy. Cat’s claw has been used by rainforest tribes to contribute to the immune system and helps to maintain flexible joints, and it is still well known for these benefits today.

There are many actives in Cat's claw - including alkaloids thought to contribute to the immune system, and a group of chemicals called quinovic acid glycosides. Other actives are carboxyl alkyl esters, sterols (beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol and campesterol) and antioxidants.


Take 3 capsules per day before food or as recommended by your practitioner.


Pure powdered bark of Cat’s claw (Uncaria tomentosa) 500mg. Capsule shell: vegetable cellulose.




Botanical names: Uncaria tomentosa.

Common names: Cat’s claw, Casha, Garbato, Hawk’s claw, Huasca, Samento, Uña de gato.



Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register