Rio Amazon Tea Graviola 40 Teabags

Rio Amazon Tea Graviola 40 Teabags

SKU
RIGRAVI
£5.99

Graviola (Annona muricata) is a small evergreen tree, 5 to 6m high, with large, dark green, glossy leaves that is native to the Amazon rainforest and other tropical areas of the Americas. It produces a large, heart shaped edible fruit that is 15 to 23 cm in diameter, is yellow-green in colour, and has white flesh inside. In Brazil, the juice is a popular drink, and is known as Guanábana.

Many actives have been found in all parts of the plant - including the leaf, bark, root, stem, and seed. Graviola is becoming increasing well known as a source of antioxidants called annonaceous acetogenins, which are found mainly in the leaf and seeds.

Rio Amazon Graviola tea is prepared from the leaves of the plant.

Pure shredded leaves of Graviola (Annona muricata). Teabag: Unbleached paper.

Botanical names: Annona muricata

Common names: Graviola, Corossol épineux, Durian benggala, Guanábana, Guanábano, Guanavana, Guanaba, Huanaba, Soursop, Toge-Banreisi, Brazilian Cherimoya.

Infuse 1 teabag in a cup of boiling water for 3-5 minutes. Sweeten with honey or sugar as desired. Drink 3 cups per day before meals or as directed by your practitioner.

If used in high doses – supplementation with a probiotic is recommended.

Taking Graviola in combination with Co-Q10 supplements and other agents that increase cellular ATP may reduce the herb's efficacy.

Standard Delivery (UK)

Orders under 25kg in weight are subject to the following shipping fees:

All orders over £20

Postage is Free

All orders under £20 Postage is £2.99

We aim to dispatch all, in-stock, standard UK orders within three working days.

Our full delivery details can be found here


Express Delivery (UK)

  • Express orders must be placed before 1pm on any weekday
  • Orders placed after 1pm on Thursday will be delivered by 1pm on the following Monday 
  • There must be someone available to sign for & receive the package between 7am & 1pm on the day of delivery

All orders over £20*

Express Delivery is £5.99

All orders under £20* Express Delivery is £8.99

*Applies to orders under 25kg in weight

Our full delivery details can be found here

Saturday Express Delivery (UK)

Orders can be dispatched for delivery on Saturdays as long as they are placed by 1pm on Friday for the following costs:

All orders over £20

(under 2kg)

Saturday Express Delivery is £11.49

All orders under £20

(under 2kg)

Saturday Express Delivery is £14.25

Our full delivery details can be found here


For details of our overseas delivery costs, please check here