Rio Amazon Tea Yerba Mate 40 Tea Bags

Rio Amazon Tea Yerba Mate 40 Tea Bags

SKU
RIYERBATB
£5.99

The traditional tea of Southern South America, Maté is brewed from the leaves and stem of the Ilex paraguariensis tree.

Unlike other teas, the leaves and stem are exposed to flames (sapeco in Portuguese) immediately after harvesting. This is to quickly lessen the moisture and seal in the abundant vitamins (A, B, C, and E), minerals (magnesium, iron, calcium, riboflavin, niacin) and polyphenols. The leaves then undergo a second drying step but remain green due to the sapeco flame drying action.

Known as 'chimmarão' in Brazil, tea made from Yerba Mate powder is traditionally drunk through a special filtering straw called a bombilla (pron. bom-bee-ya) in Spanish, or bomba in Portuguese. Its taste is often described as green, grassy and herbaceous, and not unlike green tea.

USAGE

Rio Amazon Yerba Mate Powder can be prepared in the same way as a Japanese Matcha tea. It can be prepared 'thick' or 'thin' depending on your preference.

For a thin tea, mix half a teaspoon with about 75ml of hot water or milk and whisk until frothy.

For a stronger flavoured Yerba Mate, or thick tea, mix one heaped teaspoon with about 40ml of hot water or milk and whisk.

INGREDIENTS

Pure powdered Yerba Maté (Ilex paraguariensis).

ALLERGEN-INFO

Contains caffeine and other xanthines.

BOTANICAL-INFO

Botanical names: Ilex paraguariensis (or paraguayiensis).

Common names: Yerba Maté, Caminu, Congonha, Erva Maté, Erveira, Jesuit’s tea, Maté, Paraguay tea, South American Holly.

VEGETARIAN/VEGAN

Yes.

Standard Delivery (UK)

Orders under 25kg in weight are subject to the following shipping fees:

All orders over £20

Postage is Free

All orders under £20 Postage is £2.99

We aim to dispatch all, in-stock, standard UK orders within three working days.

Our full delivery details can be found here


Express Delivery (UK)

  • Express orders must be placed before 1pm on any weekday
  • Orders placed after 1pm on Thursday will be delivered by 1pm on the following Monday 
  • There must be someone available to sign for & receive the package between 7am & 1pm on the day of delivery

All orders over £20*

Express Delivery is £5.99

All orders under £20* Express Delivery is £8.99

*Applies to orders under 25kg in weight

Our full delivery details can be found here

Saturday Express Delivery (UK)

Orders can be dispatched for delivery on Saturdays as long as they are placed by 1pm on Friday for the following costs:

All orders over £20

(under 2kg)

Saturday Express Delivery is £11.49

All orders under £20

(under 2kg)

Saturday Express Delivery is £14.25

Our full delivery details can be found here


For details of our overseas delivery costs, please check here